City Committees

City of Kenyon
Appointments and Committees for 2024

 

Acting Mayor........................................................................................................................Mary Bailey
City Attorney.......................................................................Scott Riggs, Kennedy & Graven, Chartered
Prosecuting Attorney...........................................................David Jacobsen, Jacobsen Law Firm, P.A.
City Engineer..........................................................................................Derek Olinger, Bolton & Menk
City Auditor.............................................................................................................Abdo Eich & Meyers
Financial Consultant.................................................................George Eilertson, Northland Securities
Depository..................................................Security State Bank of Kenyon, 4M, Northland Securities 
Investments....................................................................................As allowed per Minnesota Statutes
Legal Newspaper.............................................................................................................Kenyon Leader
Deputy Clerk..................................................................................................................Holli Gudknecht
Weed Inspector....................................................................................................................Doug Henke
Audit Committee.............................................................................................Doug Henke, Molly Ryan
Personnel Committee......................................................................................Doug Henke, Molly Ryan
Liquor Committee.......................................................................................Doug Henke, Lee Sjolander
Kenyon Fire Relief Association...........................................................................................Doug Henke

 


 

Council

Members

Phone # Term Address Email
Kim Helgeson 507-210-1595  12-26 426 4th Street  khelgeson@cityofkenyon.com
Doug Henke 952-992-0735 12-24 529 Spring Street #3 dhenke@cityofkenyon.com
Molly Ryan 507-251-8118 12-24 201 Northridge Dr. mryan@cityofkenyon.com
Mary Bailey 507-649-0461 12-24 504 Forest Street mbailey@cityofkenyon.com
Lee Sjolander  507-491-6861 12-26 615 6th Street  lgsjolander@cityofkenyon.com 

 

Second Tuesday of each month - 7 p.m.


 

Economic

Development

Authority

(4 year term)

 Term
John Mortensen 12-24
Chris Mallery 12-26
Doug Henke Council
Stu Campbell 12-24
Mary Bailey Council

 

Quarterly: Fourth Tuesday of January, April, July, & October - 8 a.m.


 

Library Board

(3 year term)

Term
Deanna Gard 12-24
Kevin Anderson 12-25
Bev Emerson 12-26
Cathy Whipple 12-26
Heidi Haugen 12-25

 

First Tuesday of each month - 6:00 p.m.


 

Planning

Commission

(2 year term)

Term
Doug Henke Council
Jim Malloy  01-25
Jerry Barrett 01-26
Dennis Wickum 01-26
John Cambronne 01-26

 

First Monday of each month (or as needed) - 6:00 p.m.


 

Public Utility

Commission

(3 year term)

Term
Molly Ryan Council
Jim Malloy 01-25
Jerry Houglum 01-26

 

Third Tuesday of each month - 4:00 p.m.


 

Historic

Preservation

Commission

(3 year term)

Term
Lee Sjolander Council
Kevin Anderson 01-26

Robin Wipperling

(Goodhue Co.

Historical Society)

N/A

 

Quarterly: Second Tuesday of January, April, July, & October - 5:30 p.m.


 

Park & Recreation

Committee

(3 year term)

Term
Melisa Bartel
1-26
Bailey Ament
1-25
Kim Helgeson Council
Tedd Pederson 1-24
Vacant  
Vacant  

 

First Tuesday of each month - 6:00 p.m.